SECTION IV - PREMISES AND TEMPORARY STRUCTURES

ARTICLE 14: USE OF PREMISES

 

1. What are the limitations on the Contractor's use of the premises?

 

The Contractor shall confine his apparatus, the storage of materials, and the operations of his workmen to limits indicated by Law or directions of the Owner (14.01).

 

He shall also not unreasonably encumber the work premises with his materials (14.01).

 

He shall also not load or permit any part of the structure to be loaded with a weight that will endanger its safety (14.02).

 

He shall also enforce the Owner's safety instructions re: signs, advertisements, fires and the ban on smoking (14.02).

 

 

ARTICLE 15: TEMPORARY STRUCTURES AND FACILITIES

 

 

1. Is the Contractor obliged to provide an office on site? What kind of office shall be provided?

 

Yes. The Contractor shall, taking into account the location and size of the site, at all times provide and maintain an adequate weathertight temporary office.   At the minimum, the office shall have the necessary basic facilities, like water, light, and telephone (15.01).

 

When practicable or depending upon the nature and complexity of the project, the Owner may require the Contractor to comply with other requirements for temporary structures and facilities per the Contract.

 

2. Is the Contractor obliged to provide temporary housing for workers?

 

No, the Contractor is not obliged to do so (15.02), unlike his obligation to provide a temporary office (15.01).

 

3. What are the requirements that must be followed re: temporary housing for workers?

 

The temporary buildings for housing workers, or the erection of tents or other forms of protection will be permitted only at such places as the Owner shall designate. If no particular area is designated, the Contractor may use his own discretion in determining such areas in consultation with the Owner (15.02).

 

The sanitary condition of the grounds in or about such structures at the project site shall at all times be maintained in a manner satisfactory to the Owner.

 

Nobody shall be allowed to sleep or cook within the building line of the project under construction (15.02).

 

4. What are the safety and sanitation requirements for the project site that the Contractor must follow?

 

From the commencement of the Work and until its completion, the Contractor shall:

 •       Furnish and put up all temporary barricades and guard lights necessary for the protection, proper prosecution and completion of the Work (15.03[a]);

        Maintain guard lights at the top of the falsework tower, barricades, railings, etc. (15.03[b]);

        Provide and maintain ample sanitary toilet accommodation and other necessary conveniences, including water connections for the use of personnel and laborers on the work properly secluded from public observation in such manner and at such points as shall be approved by the Owner, and their use shall be strictly enforced (15.03[c]);

        Keep such places clean and free from flies (15.03[d]); and

        Remove all connections and appliances connected therewith prior to completion of the Work (15.03[e]).

 

5. What are the limitations on temporary signs?

 

No signs or advertisements will be allowed to be displayed without the Owner's approval.

 

The Contractor may erect one (1) painted sign, giving the names and addresses of the Owner, the Contractor, and the various sub-contractors.

 

The Owner shall approve the size, color, lettering, and location of such temporary signs (15.04).

 

6. What are the effects of the Owner making a temporary or trial usage of equipment or work supplied by the Contractor before final completion and written acceptance by the Owner?

 

Temporary or trial usage shall not be construed as evidence that the Owner has accepted it.

 

The test run shall be made by the Owner for such reasonable length of time, as the Owner shall deem necessary. The Owner shall not be liable for injury to or breaking of any part of such work which may be caused by weakness or inaccuracy of structural parts or by defective material or workmanship (15.05).

 

7. May the Contractor make a trial usage prior to the Owner's trial usage?

 

He may, at his own expense, make a trial usage with prior notice to and for the Owner's benefit (15.05).